MHG62568 - Building - Keppoch township

Ruined building at Keppoch township

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014. See MHG6300 for main township record. Buildings 26, 28, 29, 31 and 32 are aligned along the upper part of the township forming a “street”.

Building 26. This rectangular building is aligned south-east/north-west and has 2 compartments. The main eastern compartment has internal measurements of approx. 11m x 3.5m and walls to a maximum of 1.6m high at the western gable end. The north and south walls are little more than footings 0.6m thick; there is substantial tumble of all walls. Corners are squared and an entrance at the west end of the south wall is 1m wide. A stone edge defines a platform at the west end of this compartment and a drain runs from the interior under the stone threshold in the doorway and into a slightly scooped area which was probably a midden. A small turf/stone bank survives on the west side of this scooped area. The west compartment has internal measurements of approx. 6m x 3m. The western gable end comprises footings, which stand to 0.9m at its highest point (externally), are 0.7m thick and with considerable tumble. The eastern gable is completely collapsed and abuts an attached structure which is possibly a later building built to replace the demolished western section. There are no obvious features in this western section. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <3>