MHG62612 - Large building remains - Milton (Pityoulish West Estate)

Summary

The remains of a large building, conjectured to be a former baronial/lord's house or castle near Milton.

• BUILDING (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE? (Norse to 16th Century - 1200 AD? to 1600 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) FORTIFIED HOUSE? (Norse to 16th Century - 1200 AD? to 1600 AD?)

The remains were recorded and photographed by A Wakeling in 2022. The site lies in an area of rough grass north of the boundary wall between the former arable and the hill pasture. Part of the former arable land adjacent to the site is now planted with trees (2022). At the top of the slope, close to the wall, is an area with some huge hollows, with ridges between them, possibly indicating underlying walls now grassed over, and where several trees have taken root. The westerly hollow has some massive stones visible, the largest being length 1.45m, width 0.7m, depth 0.3m. <1>

It seems highly probable that most of the usable stone of these buildings was taken when the boundary wall was built. <2>

The Stuarts held the Barony of Kincardine from 1364 to 1683. <3>