MHG62649 - Crawmarkie, Courthill Road - Rosemarkie

• BUILDING (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Crawmarkie, Courthill Road, was the home of Robert Gillanders. Robert was Town Chamberlain of Fortrose and from 1881, Inspector of the Poor following his father George Gillanders. Robert was born in Rosemarkie in 1847. He married Elizabeth (1855) about 1879. They had three children, son George (1879), William Watt (1881), who also became an Inspector of the Poor, and Sophia (1884, 1871)

The Gillander family were very influential in Edwardian Rosemarkie. George Gillanders (1806) was born in Stornoway and came to Rosemarkie in the 1820s. Gillanders worked for John Carpenter Steavenson at his shop, now Doric House, in the High Street before going into business himself on the Shore in 1826 where he successfully undercut Steavenson who eventually went out of business.

George married Sophia MacKid of Fortrose and gave up most of his business interests to be Inspector of the Poor from 1845 – 1881. He was also Collector of the Rates for the relief of the poor and his initiative led to the building of the Black Isle Combination Poor House in 1859. His son Robert and grandson William Watt Gillanders both went on to become ‘Inspector of the Poor’.

George was also a merchant with shop in Rosemarkie and Fortrose. ship owner, agent for Militia Insurance Co, Secretary Black Isle Farmers 1836-41, 52-1873 and on the board of the North 0f Scotland Steam Packet Co 1849, Bailile Fortose council 1830 and Provost of Fortrose 1842- 45 . The Rev Simon Fraser, Fortrose Free Church protested about the scope of his influence but was not listened to and the Gillanders continued to dominate many aspects of life in Rosemarkie. <1>