MHG62665 - Possible burial cairn - Dail na Drochaide

A possible burial cairn at Dail na Drochaide.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

The feature was recorded during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Setvices in 2022 in advance of a proposed water main upgrade project by Scottish Water. Located just on the WSW side of the road and fence-line is a prominent grass-covered mound measuring c.10m in diameter and >1.1m high with a hollow in its centre measuring 2.5m diameter at its base and c.0.3m deep. There is no visible stone at the site. The feature is in a fairly prominent location overlooking the glen to the NNW. Due to the presence of three other possible burial cairns to the NNW and NW, and the disturbed top of the mound, it is possible that this feature also represents a prehistoric burial monument. The site will not be impacted by the proposed open-cut water main trench. <1>