MHG62686 - Stalkers shelter - Meallan Mhurchaidh (Braemore Estate)

Ruined stalkers shelter at Meallan Mhurchaidh (Braemore Estate)

• SHOOTING BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey at Meallan Mhurchaidh (Braemore Estate) was carried out by NOSAS members on 9th Aug 2020. The ruins of three small dry-stone buildings, almost certainly shelters for stalkers, were located in the hills north of Loch Droma, Ross-shire. They are situated along the exposed SE ridge of Beinn Enaiglair (above Braemore Lodge) at c1km intervals and close to a stalkers path with which they are probably associated. The stalkers path is marked on both the First Edition OS survey of 1875 and the 2nd Edition OS survey of 1902, but not the buildings. Two of the buildings are marked on the current OS Explorer map and annotated “Grouse Butts”.

All the buildings are in similar situations, tucked into east facing slopes or crags with aspects towards Beinn Dearg and the glen of the Allt Mhucarnaich. The buildings are similar in construction but their preservation varies: the east one is the best preserved whilst the middle is the poorest preserved. They have been neatly constructed of dry stone and have had roofs of corrugated iron sheeting. The buildings are c2.5m square externally and the walls 0.5m thick making the internal space just 1.5m square. The remains vary in height but appear to have been about 1.5m at the front/NE, sloping down towards the rear. Entrances just 0.5m wide with lintels of large slabs are seen in the NE wall of two of the buildings and there is evidence of a stone plinth inside two.

Middle Building – at an altitude of 590m. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 aerial photographs. <2>