MHG6297 - Church, Kildonan, Clach Chill Donnain, Dundonell

Chapel site at Kildonan, Dundonell

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

See also:
Kildonnan in Little Lochbroom marks earliest religious centre of the parish. It was out of use as a religious centre before Roman Catholic period, and therefore, marks a foundation and not a dedication... Kildonnan is numbered among the religious sites planted by St Donnan who was martyred in 617 A.D.(A C M Mitford 1936) ) There was a burial place here called "Clach Chill Donnain"(Mitford 1936)
W D Simpson 1935 <1>

According to Mr Roger(Dundonnell House, Little Lochbroom) , this 7th century religious foundation was probably situated on a flat plateau at NH 0789 9094. The tradition that St Donnan had a cell here prior to his martyrdom in 617 A.D. is well known locally. There is now no trace of a church or cell. In the roughly circular burial place at NH 0782 9097, called "Clach Chill Donnain", there are several upright unmarked gravestones. There are also three large flat stones which traditionally mark the grave of a "Danish princess" who died here after a period of ill-health, but no further information could be obtained about this. The graveyard probably went out of use in the middle of the 18th cent. (Miss McNorton, Ardnessie, Dundonnell, Little Lochbroom)
Visited by OS (R B) 4 November 1964

(NH 0783 9098) Cladh Cill Donnain (NR) OS 6"map, (1968)

The site was visited again during the course of a pre-afforestation survey undertaken by J Wordsworth and shows little change.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/20 <2>

The area is named after the Irish priest/monk Donan (Donnainn) who was martyred on Eigg in AD617 and later made a saint. He was reputed to have had a monastic cell here and the graveyard and footings of the adjacent possible chapel are associated with him. This site was recorded in 2011 by Buchanan M, Buchanan J, & MacInnes A as part of an archaeological survey of Kildonan township. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 AP’s <4>

Note; All authorities now seem to place the chapel site on the north side of the burn as opposed to the grid reference (NH20789 890940) suggested by Mr Roger (T.Blackie 16/11/18)