MHG6300 - Keppoch settlement

Keppoch township with enclosure and rig and furrow

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

'Keppoch' is the name applied to 'the ruins of a few houses - and a piece of pasture land adjoining on the north side of Strathbeg River a short distance from its mouth... '
Name Book 1875, ref no. 35, 141

On N bank of Dundonnell River, in area centred at NH 095886, there are remains of 26 buildings, and 3 enclosures, comprising a depopulated township, which is still known locally as "Keppoch".
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 3 October 1964

Eleven unroofed buildings, an unroofed structure and two enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxi). Twenty-one unroofed buildings and some short lengths of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 February 1996

The township, recorded during course of a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth, is now overgrown with trees but remains largely as previously described. The former fields of settlement have been improved by later farmers but traces of rig cultivation can be seen at various points eg. NH 097 884, NH 099 884, NH 100 8884, latter of which are situated within a large drystone enclosure.
J Wordsworth 1995; NMRS MS 961/20, no.14 <1>

An archaeological survey of the township of Keppoch, Dundonnell, Ross-shire was undertaken by NOSAS members in April 2014.

Keppochs history is closely linked with that of Auchtascailt (Achtadonell) on the south side of the river. “Keppock” is marked on Pont’s map of the 1580s (above) and suggests at least Mediaeval origins; it was to be copied later by both Blaau and Gordon in the 17th century. Situated on the north bank of the Dundonnell River just 300m from where it enters Little Loch Broom, this township is on a SW facing slope and comprises 28 structures and a variety of other features on both sides of a small burn. The lower part of the township is tree covered and many of the buildings are covered with brambles and/or bracken. There is very little cultivatable land in the immediate vicinity."

The site comprises 28 buildings, 4 enclosures, a possible kiln or hearth, a trackway and a substantial wall which post-dates occupation of the township. The buildings indicate at least 3 phases to the township; the lower larger buildings have more upstanding wall remains and are most likely those of the final phase of occupation whilst the upper buildings to the north are smaller and more crudely constructed. The wall bounds the river for the entire length of the township and is mostly upstanding; it has almost certainly been built using stone robbed from the buildings. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>