MHG6314 - Cairn w burials, Millcraig

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) (Remains of) Human Remains found AD. 1854 (NAT)
OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

A round cairn, Orkney-Cromarty type, was removed about 1854, but its last remains are still visible though obscured by field-gathered stones and a drainage ditch dug across north side. The cairn has been very large; Childe (1944) suggests a diameter of 110ft which is certainly a minimum and there are indications that it was even larger, c130ft across. A number of slabs remain among debris to NE of centre. The most conspicuous is a huge stone aligned E-W which stands 6ft high and is 10ft long and has recently had its S face blasted away. There is a greater depth of cairn material to SE.
V G Childe 1963; A S Henshall 1963, visited 15 July 1956.

The remains of the cairn are generally as described by Henshall. It is now virtually impossible to trace perimeter but it is possible that it had a diameter of c53m. In northern half of cairn area there is a large stony circular bank composed mainly of small stones. It is
c20m diameter and varies in width from 5m on N side to c10m in S side with max height of 1.5m in S side. This circular bank is broken on its NE side and its W side by modern gaps and inside NE gap on its S side are the slabs described above. There are five upright stones and one fallen stone, a seventh stone is just visible protuding from the ground.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (WDJ) 10 May 1963.