MHG63142 - Cup and ring marked stone - Heights of Fodderty (2)

A cup and ring marked stone at the Heights of Fodderty.

• CUP AND RING MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. The site is on the south facing slope overlooking the River Peffery with Knockfarrel to the SSW and the Beauly Firth to the southeast and the Cairngorms beyond. To the northwest Ben Wyvis is visible. The small boulder with the rock art panel appears to have been relocated a long time ago into a now collapsed and partially grassed stone dyke. The area around the dyke is likely to have been more actively cultivated in the past. There are other stones (Fodderty 1 and Fodderty 3) with rock art in the nearby area. The ground around the panel is a grassy field with occasional clumps of gorse. There is a surfaced track to the south and west of the site with a post and wire fence enclosing the field. There is a recently planted area of mixed deciduous and conifer trees planting beyond the track.

The rock art is on an almost circular small boulder c.0.4m in diameter. It is set into the ground but appears to have been moved to its present position where it may have formed part of the collapsed dyke or alternatively cleared from the adjacent field to the base of the dyke. The boulder has 5 clear cups and 1 possible cup and a cup and ring on the top of the slightly WNW sloping stone. There may be a further small cup. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs and position marked on the sketch plan. <2>