MHG63168 - Cup marked stone - Heights of Fodderty (3)

A cup marked stone at the Heights of Fodderty.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. The site lies on the south facing slope overlooking the River Peffery with Knockfarrel to the southsouthwest, the Beauly Firth to the southeast with the Cairngorms beyond and to the northwest Ben Wyvis. The panel is on a large boulder and has a reduced view to the north but open views to the south and is on the west side of a burn which flows south into the River Peffery. The boulder sits beside and to the north of an informal track which begins at the field edge to the west and crosses the burn to the east. The ground rises to the north of the boulder and there are large gorse bushes to the north and south. The banks of the burn have trees and shrubs growing on both banks, the field is rough grazing with grass and heather. The recorders felt there was a possibility that the boulder has been moved from its original position. There are other boulders with rock art (Fodderty 1 and Fodderty 2) in the area.

The panel is on the upper flat surface of a large boulder measuring 1.1m in length by 1m in width and about 0.4m high and has a southsouthwest facing slope. There is 1 large cup c.7cms in diameter and there may be a ring around this cup. Some distance away from the large cup, to the northeast, is 4 smaller cups. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>