MHG63178 - Cup Marked Stone - Breakachy Burn, Urchany (5)

A possible cup marked stone at Breakachy Burn, Urchany

• CUP MARKED STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. On the western end of a low east-west running ridge are a number of earth-fast stones, including the panels Urchany 2, 3 & 5. This low ridge lies between a steep hill to the north, across a burn, and another taller ridge to the south, from which it is separated by boggy moor. The aspect of the panels is to the west, sitting in a bowl bordered by higher ground. The Urchany 5 panel lies 4m SW of Urchany 2 and 4m SE of Urchany 3, the three stones forming a roughly equilateral triangle. To the SW, on the summit of a higher ridge, is a scheduled Bronze Age bowl barrow (Canmore ID 345775) sitting within a surveyed archaeological moorland landscape (also Canmore ID 345775) characterised by the scattered remains of buildings, enclosures and relict cultivation. Adjacent to the bowl barrow is an enclosure, described as "Burial Ground" on an 18th century estate map, and some derelict buildings. A straight line drawn from the three panels of Urchany 2, 3 & 5 to Urchany 4 panel passes directly over the summit of the bowl barrow. A rough trackway lies 200m to the south of the panel, running in a NW-SE direction, connecting Urchany with the crofting townships of Farley and Leanassie 5km to the east. This track was shown on an estate map dated 1798.

This is an approximately rectangular rock, measuring roughly 1.45 x 1.02 m with its long axis orientated west-east. It is low lying, partially covered by grass and moss on the S aspect which was not all completely removed. Its most notable features is that it consists of two joined components – a larger mass to the west, a smaller mass to the east. Each of these components has a steep west face, which then slopes down in a southeast direction. The fissure or crack that marks the boundary between these two components runs noth-south, approximately two-thirds of the stone width from the west. There is one deep roughly cup-shaped depression on the northwest summit of the western component, which is almost certainly a natural features. It measures 6.5cms diameter and 2cms deep and is surrounded by yellow lichen, which dips down into the top of the cup. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2020 vertical aerial photographs. <2>