MHG632181 - Cup Marked Stone - Strath Sgitheach Allt Na Criche (7)

A cup marked stone (G) at Strath Sgitheach Allt Na Criche.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Centred around NH 522630 are 8 cup marked rocks ('A' - 'H').
'A' is a boulder measuring 3.1m x 1.9m x 0.6 m high with at least fifteen shallow cup marks on its upper surface. NH 5220 6292
'B' a large block 3.6m x 1.8m x 1m maximum height. It is largely earth-covered. It has 23 cup marks on its two outer edges. NH 5213 6298
'C' a boulder 1.8m x 1.2m x 0.6m high with six cup marks. NH 5212 6297
'D' boulder 2.4m x 1m x 0.6m high with 7 small shallow cup marks. NH 5126 6296
'E' small boulder 1.1m x 0.7m x 0.3m high with 2 probable cup marks. NH 5201 6298
'F' a boulder lying close by has 7 shallow cup marks upon it. NH 5201 6301
'G', a boulder, 2.8m x 1.5m x 0.6m, lying on bank of a stream, has probably slipped from its original position due to erosion. It has 6 extremely shallow cup marks on its upper surface. NH 6196 6324
'H' is a slab 2.2m x 1.3m lying flush with ground; it has 3 probable cup marks on its surface. NH 5247 6295
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J B) 16 November 1976

8 outcrops of rock with shallow cup-marks.
RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in August 2018. The panel lies on a hillside sloping down to the southeast into Strath Sgitheach and up to the northwest towards Meall a'Ghuail about 1 km away. Cioch Mhor lies about 1 km to the west. The rock lies on the north side of a stream running in a 2m deep gully. The rock lies at an angle of 30 degrees, and it looks as though it may originally have been flat-lying and only later slipped into the gully.

The panel, which measures 2.5 x 1.5m and up to 1.4m in height, has 6 shallow cups 4cm in diameter on a flat surface sloping 30 degrees to the southwest. It looks as though it may originally have been flat-lying and only later slipped into the gully. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>