MHG63242 - Cup marked stone - Dochmaluag

A cup marked stone at Dochmaluag.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. This stone has been moved at least twice. It is now the second from the west end of a row of large stones which form a decorative feature in front of a newly (re)built dry stone wall (c.2015) topped by a cyprus hedge along the frontage of a house facing on to a track. It is the only cup marked stone in the row. The stones were moved a few hundred metres from a collapsed culvert (NH 52352 60048), just south of Brae farm, in about 2017. It is likely that the stone was moved from a surrounding field when the culvert was constructed.

The small stone measures 1.4m by 1m and stands up to 0.5m in height in its current position. There are 4 large cups and 16 smaller cups. The grooves were probably caused when the stone was moved, and are thought unlikely to be contemporary with the cupmarks. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>