MHG63245 - Cup marked stone - Strath Sgitheach Balnacrae West Lower

A cup marked stone at Strath Sgitheach Balnacrae West Lower.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in June 2019. The panel is situated at an altitude of about 270m asl in moorland and rough grazing on the SE facing hillside approximately 184m southeast of Strath Sgitheach Balnacrae West (ScRAP 3036) and the abandoned settlement site, between a tributary of the burn (approximately 60m to the southwest) and a plantation (approximately 50m to the northeast). The ground around it is reasonably flat, with the hillside sloping gently down to the river. The site has wide views of the river and the landscape to the south, whilst Ben Wyvis lies on the northern horizon.

The stone is almost rectangular in shape, measuring about 1.6 x 1.0m and rising to a maximum height of 0.2m. A slight ridge runs northeast to southwest across the stone. Sloping down from this ridge, on a slope of 9 degrees SSW, there are 4 cupmarks and an oval depression adjacent to the most southerly of the cups. The cups to the NNE are 7cm apart and both are 5cm in diameter. They form a triangular arrangement with a third cup to the south. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2021 vertical aerial photographs. <2>