MHG63400 - Possible stone 'circle' and cairn - Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye

A possible stone 'circle' and cairn at Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye.

• STONE CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A possible stone 'circle' and cairn at Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye. It was recorded during a walkover survey by Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey in 2001 in advance of the proposed Edinbane Wind Farm development.

Site F: This site lies amongst old peat cuttings, on a small knoll, on the north-west side of the glen. The visible remains consist of four large stone blocks, part buried in the peat, forming a circle some 7m in diameter. All four stones measure about 1.5m in length and are from 0.5m to 0.7m square. Gentle probing within the circle showed that a small mound of stones lies just below the surface of the peat. The area within the circle is overgrown with rushes. This site is very similar to the ‘4 posters’ found in central and north-east Scotland. <1> <2>