MHG63404 - Longhouse - Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye

Remains of a longhouse at Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye.

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Remains of a longhouse at Glen Ose (Glen Ullinish), Skye. It was recorded during a walkover survey by Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey in 2001 in advance of the proposed Edinbane Wind Farm development.

Site J: Lying on a natural platform on the south-east facing slope above Glen Vic Askill Farm, are the remains of a substantial stone and turf built house. This structure, now reduced to rubble mounds, measures 13.5m long by 6m wide over walls spread to over 2m in width. A later, 2m diameter, stone pen lies in the north-west corner of the structure. About 50m to the east of the house is a ruinous turf and stone built byre which measures 8m by 5m over walls spread to 1.5m in width. A large square boulder, possibly a mounting block, lies 5m down the slope from the house. <1> <2>