MHG63428 - Farmstead - Allt Ard Achaidh

Remains of a farmstead at Allt Ard Achaidh, to the west of Berriedale Water.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to 20th Century - 1560 AD? to 2000 AD?)

This site was largely dismissed by the OS in 1982 as "...a later shepherd's house and enclosures…" in their record for a farmstead to the northeast (see MHG1087). However, vertical aerial photography shows a more complex picture. The site is shown as three rectangular contiguous enclosures on the OS 1st Edition 6" map labelled as 'Sheepfold' and is not labelled at all on the 2nd Edition. The aerial photographs appear to show that the sheepfold was a later imposition/re-use of an earlier complex of buildings which now have an identical 'earthwork' appearance to the recorded farmstead to the northeast. This complex consisted of at least four buildings and an extended 'reversed 'D''-shaped enclosure abutting what was either a larger (in comparison to the other buildings) 2-roomed building or two rectangular enclosures. <1>