MHG6355 - Axe Hammer, Ballavoulen

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

An axe-hammer, which was found summer 1956 at NH 5738 7384, beside a stream at Ballavoulen, is in the possession of the finder, Ian Cameron, The Caravan, Newlands, Culloden Moor, Inverness. It is 9.5" long, 4.25" wide, and has an hour-glass perforation.
Info from I Cameron (letter, 6"plan) to OS 20 May 1971.

(NMS AH 249: NGR cited as NH c. 574 738). Massive axe-hammer of coarse-grained grey stone with hour-glass perforation. One face flat, the other convex; rough moulding either side of the shafthole, and the butt squared-off. Found on edge of a burn running S to Ballone, near Ballavoulin, Alnes, c1956.
NMS Archaeology Continuation Catalogue.

The Class I axe-hammer is held in Royal Museum of Scotland under accession number AH 249. It has been petrologically identified as quarz biotite cordierite garnet hornfels.
T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.