MHG63567 - Hut circle - Cnoc Bad A Chrasgaidh (No. B)

A hut circle at Cnoc Bad A Chrasgaidh.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

NC 753 025. Flanked by a later deserted settlement down-slope to SE, is a settlement of four hut circles ('A'-'D'). Contemporary cultivation is indicated by one or two stone clearance heaps in the vicinity. Except where stated hut dimensions are between wall centres. 'A' is 10.0m in diameter. No entrance is evident. A pile of bare stone about 2.0m diameter just inside the W quarter is of uncertain purpose. 'B', much depleted, is 13.0m in diameter. No entrance is evident.
'C' is 13.0m NW-SE by 12.5m with an entrance in the SE.
'D', the best preserved, is 10.5m in diameter within a wall 1.4m thick composed of an inner face of contiguous slabs on edge backed by rubble. An entrance is in the SE.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 31 July 1975.