MHG63587 - Hut circle - Achamore ('B')

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A hut circle at Achamore, originally recorded by the OS as hut circle 'B'. For Hut circles 'A' and 'C' see MHG10663 and MHG63588

At NC 740 574, on separate natural shelves in an undulating east facing slope, is a settlement of 3 hut circles (A-C).
'A' is 10.0m north west-south east by 8.5m within a wall faced inside and out with large stones 1.1m thick. No entrance is visible, but it was probably in the south east on the line of the longer axis. The footings of a shieling occur in the hut interior.
'B' is 8.5m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.0m wide. The entrance of simple form is in the east arc. A bipartite shieling is inserted into the north east side of the hut.
'C' is 9.0m in diameter within a wall about 0.14m thick. The entrance of simple form is in the south east.
A few scattered clearance heaps occur in the vicinity of the huts, but no cultivation plots are discernible. To the north and north west of the settlement is a sinuous wall of large unhewn stones, which is more likely to be contemporary with the huts rather than the later shielings. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (N K B) 31 August 1977.

The site is visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2023 <1>