MHG640 - Broch - Scoolary

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A low artificial mound, apparently covering the ruins of a broch, lies about 30 yds NW of the upper of the two crofts at Scoolary (ND 299 686) RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

There is no trace of any structure at this site (at ND 2982 6847) a low but prominent rise in a grass field, which has a slightly greater content of small stones than elsewhere. Scoolary is deserted, and there is no local knowledge of an antiquity here.
Visited by OS (A A) 17 March 1972.

The site was visited during a walkover survey carried out by SUAT in 2004 in advance of a proposed windfarm development. There were no visible remains. The site is the the brow of a slope in a field used for pasturing sheep and cattle with a view to the north, west and east. A possible curving bank on the west or southwest may have been the wall of the broch. <1>