MHG6470 - Broch - Dun Bornaskitaig

(NG 3726 7161) Dun Bornaskitaig (NR)

Dun Bornaskitaig, a ruinous broch on a flat topped rocky eminence. It survives as a turf covered mound c.1.8m high with about a dozen outer facing stones visible. Around the periphery giving an overall diameter of 18.0m. The centre of the mound is occupied by a late rectangular building which has obliterated all internal features. Two stones on edge 1.1m apart in the W arc may be part of the entrance. There is no trace of the alleged entrance in the N noted by RCAHMS (1928).
Around the broch conforming to the rim of the eminence is a robbed stone wall, oval on plan, varying between 2.4m and 3.2m in width, and enclosing an area measuring 44.0m N-S by 22.0m transversely. The footings of the outer face are visible intermittently and one or two stones of the inner face can be seen in the N and SE. A gap in the SE is probably the entrance. This may be an outwork contemporary with the broch, but it would form a strong defence on its own and could well be the remains of an earlier fort.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 15 September 1971.

NG37 1 DUN BORNASKITAIG
NG/3726 7161
Possible broch in Kilmuir, Skye, consisting of a turf-covered mound on a flat-topped rocky knoll; the height above OD is about 30m. The structure itself is badly ruined having evidently been robbed of stone for a recent settlement at the base of the crag. A few facing stones of the outer face are visible, giving an overall diameter of 17.4m [1], or 57 ft [2], or 18.4m [4]. The side of a possible doorway to a mural gallery can be seen on the west [4, plan]. There is no trace of the entrance on the north side noted by the Royal Commission [1].
A late rectangular building sits on top of the mound. An outer stone wall, from 2.4-3.2m wide, runs round the edge of the knoll; it encloses an area measuring 44.0m north-south by 22.0m trans-versely. It cannot be asserted that this wall is contemporary with the broch [4].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 37 SE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 176, no. 564: 3. MacSween 1984-85, 45, no. 30 and fig. 30: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 817-18 and plan. <1>