MHG6490 - Fort - Dun Eyre

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Dun Eyre is oval on plan, the main axis running NNW-SSE, and is bounded for the greater part of its circumference by precipitous rocks, being accessible by a steep narrow ridge from the S. The internal dimensions of the fort are 100ft long and 58ft broad. The defences consist of very slight remains of a stone wall built round the edge of the plateau at the S end of which at a lower level the face of an outer wall of boulders following a curve similar to the inner, is preserved across the ridge.
From the S end of the eminence, where the ground drops suddenly to a lower level, the approach to the fort is traceable between two lines of boulder stones set on end, 4-6ft apart, for a distance of 58ft leading north-wards to an opening in the outer wall. It then enters the
enceinte by a passage way 4ft 6ins wide through the main defence. There have been a number of buildings in the interior, of which a rectangular structure, 12ft in length by 8ft in breadth, cuts at right angles into the E side near the centre. A circular foundation 12ft 6ins in diameter, and possibly a second, lies to the W inside the entrance.

Dun Eyre, a fort as described by RCAHMS and in fair condition.
Visited by OS (A S P) 30 April 1961.