MHG6523 - Torr Iain Ghairbh

• CASTLE (Undated)

(Name centred NG 5478 3662) Site of Torr Iain Ghairbh (NR)
OS 25"map, (1877)

The name Torr Iain Ghairbh applies to the site of the residence of the McLeods of Raasay, which was fired after the rebellion of 1745 and later replaced by the present mansion, Raasay House. No trace of the tower, which is said to have had 3 stories (Pottle and Bennett 1963), is now visible, the foundation being removed about 1846 when the vegetable garden was extended (ONB 1877). It was noted by Dean Munro (Martin 1934) in the mid 16th century as the castle of Killmorocht with a fair orchard. The island is described by him as "perteining to M'Gyllychallan of Raarsay be the sword, and to the bishop of the iles by heritage. This same M'Gyllychallan shud obey M'Cloyd of Lewis." Martin Martin (1934) refers to it as "a little tower" at Clachan and Origines (OPS 1854), which quotes both Munro and Martin, calls it the castle of Kilmaluag. The site is listed by RCAHMS (1928) as Castle Killmorocht or Castle of Kilmaluag, but a tentative association by them with a ruin marked by the OS (q.v. NG53NW 4) must, in the light of what is now known about both sites, be rejected.
F A Pottle and C H Bennett 1963; Name Book 1877; M Martin 1934; RCAHMS 1928; Orig Paroch Scot 1854.
Raasay House is closed up and deserted, and the grounds are overgrown. No trace of a castle/tower could be found.
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 June 1961.

No change.