MHG6730 - Cnoc an Taibhse

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Situated 500m W of Kilmarie House, close to a burn which lies 150m to the SW of the A881, at 30m OD is a group of ruinous structures and enclosures. The group consists of a stone built long-house (A) with internal dividing wall. This building measures 15m long by 7m wide at its NW end and 4m wide at its SE end. The surviving walls are from 100-125cm wide and stand in places to 100cm in height. Two door-openings 100cm wide face NE.
Attached to the SE end of building 'A' by a 20m length of turf dyke is a second stone structure (B) which measures 8m long by 4m wide over walls 100cm thick. A door-opening 100cm wide lies in the SW end.
The remains of a boulder built structure lie partially buried beneath the SE end of building 'A'.
The remains of a pear shaped turf dyked enclosure lie 5m to the east of 'B'.
Two abutting turf dyked enclosures containing rig cultivation lie to the west of 'A'.
Visited by R Miket 1990.
R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530; MS/626/3.

This farmstead, comprising one unroofed long building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet L), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1991).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 18 November 1996.