MHG6886 - Possible Fort, Urchany Hill

• FORT (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BEACON (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(Area: NH 894 499) "About a mile from Castle Finlay in a south-easterly direction on the Geddes Hill there are re-mains of another hill-fort. But it bears no mark of vitrification. It is the highest point on the Geddes or Urchany Hill. It is known as 'The Cairn' and has been used in recent times as site of a bonfire. The N & W sides are formed by gneiss rock, rising straight up some eight feet high like a wall, and S & E sides are apparently made up with stones, many of them of larger size than is usually found in a cairn. The platform, which is quite level, is covered with greensward and an abunbant crop of broom. It is quite a small place but its situation is exceedingly bold and defiant." G Bain 1893.

There is little doubt that Bain's (1893) description refers to a flat-topped knoll centred at NH 8942 4995. The north and west sides and the small level platform are easily recognisable, but no trace of any walling, banks, or artificial features can be seen at the site. The name 'The Cairn' could not be verified locally.
Visited by OS (R D) 15 November 1965.

The knoll at NH 8942 4995 is as described by OS (R D) and is not an antiquity. However, it is possible that Bain's orientation may be at fault, and he may be referring to the dun to the ENE of Castle Finlay (see NH85SE 16), which also answers his description.
Visited by OS (A A) 5 February 1971.