MHG6933 - Nairn, burgh

• BURGH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

This burgh, which was probably founded late in 12th century, is first referred to as 'Invernairn' in reign of Alexander II (1214-49). G S Pryde 1965; RCAHMS 1978.

A royal burgh at mouth of River Nairn, founded, together with a long-vanished castle (NH85NE 20) by William the Lion, c1200. By late 18th cent. buildings stretched the length of High Street and there was an informal fishertown to the N. In the 19th century, villas were put up for those attracted to Nairn by its reputation for healthy air and bracing bathing, development opened by the opening of the railway from Inverness (1855) and its subsequent extension to Inverness, golf being a further attraction by the 1890's.
J Gifford 1992.

REFERENCE