MHG6989 - Lavender Cottage, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Lavender Cottage is a 'B' listed detached cottage that fronts direct onto secluded grass lane. It has a dry stone wall to rear and side, with a horizontal wooden fench with chicken wire to front.

A single storey building that has been extended towards the lane, a chimney reveals original gable end.

The building is rectangalur in shape with a white harl finish and extention at north gable.

The roof is black corrigated iron with a black metal ridge with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are two stone stacks, at the original gable ends, both with single matching tall clay pots.

The building has three twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames to the front. On the lane end there is one twelve light sash window with a white wooden framed. The back of the building has one four light sash window with a white wooden frame.

The front has a red wooden period double door, with a black brass round handle. There are two lights inset into the top of door. To the rear of the building is a red wooden door with black metal round handle and four frosted lights at the top of the door.

There is an external light next to door, a grey box attached to front wall. Flood light and motion sensor attached to north gable end. An external electrical junction box is inset into the rear wall at north end.