MHG7023 - Dun, Hill of Urchany

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Prominently situated on a rocky knoll at NH 8952 5168 on the Hill of Urchany are the remains of a dun.
Oval on plan it has measured 14m NW-SE by about 20m transversely. Several base stones of outer wall-face survive in NW and SE, and the rubble wall core is exposed in NW probably by digging for stones for surround of OS trig. Pillar which is built within the dun. In SW and NE where wall has overlaid outcrop rock, it has tumbled away and there is no trace of it. The entrance is not evident. It is possible that this is the fort referred to by Bain about a mile SE (sic) from Castle Finlay (see NH84NE 3).
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (AA) 5 February 1971.

Historic Scotland describes this as a small Iron-Age dun. The description of the monument's condition is as detailed above. Turf covered banks indicate the lines of the walls elsewhere. <1>