MHG704 - Bronze Age Spearhead, Cnocan Dubh

Findspot of Middle Bronze Age basal looped spearhead.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1300 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Part of a Middle Bronze Age basal looped spearhead (Coles class E) was found by John Jefferies, Bridgend, Reay, in January 1975 in a dried peat which has been taken from a bed only about 40cms. Deep in an area of open peat and heather-hill land. The broken socket was successfully extracted but part of the paper-thin blade was lost in the process.
The spearhead was presented to Thurso museum.
J Close-Brooks 1977; Information contained in letter from J Close-Brooks (NMAS) to OS, 27 Feburary 1975.

The surviving portion of the spearhead comprises the midrib and part of the socket. The blade shape could not be determined but the midrib is markedly diamond-shaped in section. This is a Middle Bronze Age form, dating back to at leat 1300-1200 BC. Some examples were still in use in the Late Bronze Age, down to the 8th century BC. <1>