MHG7041 - BA Axes - Barevan Kirk

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Approx NH 837 472 Two Early Bronze Age flat axes (Coles' type Ba and Bb), one of them decorated, were found before December 1833, one on top of the other, about 14 ins deep in Barevan churchyard. They were donated to the NMAS by James Curle in 1922 (Acc Nos: DQ 264-5). They are described as having been found due south of, and near, "a square stone coffin without a lid". This is subsequently referred to as a cist, but it seems more likely to be the medieval stone coffin which still lies in the graveyard (at NH 8368 4726 - see NH84NW 6).
J G Callander 1922; 1923; B R S Megaw and E M Hardy 1938; J M Coles 1962; I C Walker 1974.

Hoard, found in or before 1833 at site of old church of Barevan, one axe on top of other, 14" below the surface on a 'small height' near a cist.
(169. Flat axe of Migdale type). Flat axe, slightly corroded, green patina, sides hammered (?). Length 150mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 87mm, weight 385 gms. NMAS DQ 265.
(192. Flat axe: decorated variant of Migdale type). Flat axe, green patina, partly corroded. Length 160mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 91mm, weight 500 gms. NMAS DQ 264.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

These axeheads were catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. They were assigned Early Bronze Age dates. <1>