MHG7095 - Cup marked rock, Faddoch

A boulder with at least 40 cup marks on its east-sloping face.

There is a large cup-marked boulder at Fadoch (Faddoch - NG 95 28) in Glen Elchaig.
T Wallace 1897.

Enquiries at Killilan and Faddoch proved negative.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1966.

This is almost certainly the same cup marked boulder as that recorded under MHG51635. The records were initially kept separate pending further confirmation. They have now been amalgamated following receipt of further information (see <4>). <2>

This boulder was identified by George Currie in 2007. It is described as "A boulder on a terrace above Faddoch measuring 2.3 x 2.2 x 0.9m, [having] at least 40 cup marks on its E sloping face." Mr Currie suggests that it is almost certainly the same boulder as reported by T Wallace in 1897. <3>

It is an earthfast boulder on a large terraced area near the foot of a generally W facing hill-slope, directly above the part ruined / part occupied township of Faddoch. The boulder is 'tri-circular' in shape, c2.5m diam and c1m high, and is of a mixed fine and coarse grained mica schist with fine quartz veins running through it. There are c 50 cups on its upper SSE facing surface, most being extremely eroded and requiring specialist photography to fully reveal. Another hut circle was noted c100m E up-slope but not recorded. Again this CMS is in a complex area of enclosures with occasional platforms some of which may have prehistoric origins. <4><5>