MHG710 - Possible Cairn, Broch or Homestead, Creag Leathan

Summary

The mutilated remains of a feature that has been variously described as a cairn, broch and homestead.

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) BROCH (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

In open moorland is an amorphous stony mound overgrown with turf and bracken. It measures about 27m across and 1.8m high, but surface is disturbed with later (or perhaps in some cases, contemporary) structures. The content where exposed is of rubble and larger stones, but these conform to no known pattern and most, if not all, are not in situ. The date and purpose of the mound remain uncertain. Had it been a broch some wall faces should have been visible considering the amount of material surviving. It may be a mutilated cairn, but in respect of size and content the closest parallel is to the mounds at Shurrery (ND05NW 11 and 12), which may be homesteads.
Visited by OS (N K B) 6 November 1981.

Cairn (NR) Mound (NR) OS 6"map, (1963); OS 25"map, (1966)

A considerably mutilated cairn 1.8m high. Within E segment there are four small hollows and remains of relatively modern rectangular building. Around cairn are the remains of an enclosing wall, and attached to this are vague traces of two possible hut circles to the N and S of cairn, each being 7m in diameter.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 23 November 1964.

This probable broch was originally about 66ft in diameter. Much of the stone has been removed, and all details obliterated.

Mound (NR) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)