MHG7158 - Hut circle - Clachan a' Bidach, Achnacarinan

A hut circle at Clachan a' Bidach.

Clachan a' Bidach: circular enclosure considered to be sacred and old."
OS6"map annotated by I Crawford, September 1961.

This circular structure, average diameter 11m, is now reduced to a bank, 4.5m wide and c.0.6m high, of over-grown rubble. An apparent entrance in SE, partly obscured by tumbled stone, is marked by a standing stone known locally as the "Dirk Stone". The remains indicate a building of considerable strength and age, yet position on a slight natural terrace is in no way defensive. Probably a large hut circle. Visited by OS (F R H) 30 May 1962.

A hut circle levelled into a slight slope and measuring c11.5m in diameter between centres of strong wall of overgrown stones spread to 3m for most of periphery and increasing to 4.5m on NE side of entrance which is in SE. The wall has been robbed here and there but only one facing stone is evident. This, of outer face, is just to NE of an upright block (locally known as Clachan a' Bidach) at outer end and on NE side of the mutilated entrance gap. Some ruinous modern constructions occupy the interior which, according to local info, was partially excavated many years ago when nothing was found. The hut, covered with bracken, occurs in a cultivated field and there is no trace of contemporary cultivation. (Detail shown but not named on OS 6" 1969)
Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1974.

The hut circle was recorded and photographed by C Scouler and Lochbroom Field Club in 1997.

204570 904791 Clachan na Bidach, Achnacarinan. (Dirk Stone) CEM008: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and others in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This slightly oval stone structure lies on a gentle west facing slope, 15m from a stream and 100m from the sea. The surrounding landscape is covered with bracken and grass. The interior of the structure is submerged with thick bracken. Measurements indicate that the HC is oval in shape, but there is so much tumble that this may be a false impression. Inner diameters are 8.0m (N/S) and 6.3m (E/W). Outer diameters are 15.0m (N/S) and 13.4m (E/W). The ring bank is a tumble of stones engulfed by bracken and with no clear structure evident. The wall thickness is 1.7m, with maximum height 0.75m, this being the height of the orthostat (Dirk Stone) which sits in the outer wall face on the north side of the southeast facing entrance. The width of the entrance is 1.9m and passage length is around 2.6m, indicating possible extended terminals. There are traces of tumbled field walls to S and a possible banked stone and turf enclosure boundary lies 4m to NNE. 5m to the SE of the HC is a 2m x 2m stone structure with a drainage channel leading towards the HC entrance. CEM008 is distant 500m north of CMM115 Rubha Dubh Ard (see MHG9138), and 1000m west of DC005 (Poll Mor) (see MHG7160). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>