MHG7161 - Hut Circle - Culnacraig

A hut Circle at Culnacraig.

On a small platform on a S-facing slope at NC 0647 0327 is a slight scatter of stones 10m in diameter, with a single standing stone 0.8m high, on E side. There are insufficient remains to determine whether construction was of single or double walling. This is probably the remains of a large hut.
Visited by OS (R D L) 26 May 1962.

(NC 0647 0327) Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A circular stone-walled hut visible as a platform levelled on hillside. It is edged by remnants of a stone wall, measuring 10.5m diameter between its centres, which is best preserved on either side of the entrance in ESE, where it can be seen to be 1.6m thick. About 1m N of entrance stands an upright slab 0.8m high - probably the sole survivor of an inner wall face; it is too far removed from entrance to be a jamb. It has recently been dug around and a ring of stones, recently placed and 2.5m in diameter, surround it.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1974.

206476 903253 Culnacraig JA001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and J Alberti in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure sits on a gently sloping south facing hillside in a landscape of heather and grass, 80m from the sea and 50m from a stream. The structure is engulfed by heather. Few stones were visible; the outline of the walling was established by prodding. The stones to the north are under 20 to 30cm of peat and moss. Average inner diameter is 7.25m, outer diameter is 10.0m. Wall thickness is 1.2m with maximum height 0.7m, the measurement taken at an orthostat slab 2m to N of entrance. This orthostat probably forms part of the inner wall facing on the east side of the HC. A later small ring of stones has been dug in around the orthostat. The southeast facing entrance is probably as noted in OS record of 1974, but is difficult to discern now in thick heather cover. JA001 seems to be a single structure but may be associated with IB301 (see MHG) at a distance of 500m. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>