MHG7187 - Hut Circle - Refouble

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Full Description

A circular stone-walled hut measuring c12m diameter between the centres of a wall spread to an indefinite width. The ill-defined entrance is in the ENE. Several outer wall facing stones in situ are evident, with some displaced in the NW arc. In the vicinity of the hut are several stone clearance heaps, probably from contemporary cultivation plots. Separated from this area by a gully is another area of clearance heaps, probably contemporary with the hut. Amongst them at NH 9562 3977 is a structure which may be an unfinished or denuded hut. It is represented by a semi-ciruclar stony bank c. 3m wide, possibly the W arc, joined at its SE end by a ruinous wall. There is no trace of walling in the NE arc, and the formation may be the edge of a small cultivation plot.
Hut surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (A A) 23 February 1971.

The remains of this hut-circle are visible among large and irregular clearance-heaps 250m E of Refouble farmstead (NH93NE 13). Numerous small cairns are visible further uphill to SE; amongst these is a semi-circular bank, possibly forming W side of an enclosure.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <1>