MHG736 - Site of Possible Stone Circle or Stone Alignment - Reay

Summary

Site of possible later Neolithic-early Bronze Age stone circle or stone alignment. The stones are no longer visible.

• STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

4 stones remaining (A-D), as described by OS field surveyor (NKB) 25 11 1964; stone C lies displaced at NC 9731 6500. A is in situ, B and D are slightly displaced; distance between A and D is 74m, and assuming they are diametrically opposed, B (displaced) and E (site only) are roughly on diameter of circle with A and D. The circle centred at NC 9733 6501, now occupied by public road. Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1981.

(A: NC 9732 6504 B: NC 9730 6502) Standing Stones (NR), (D: NC 9734 6497) Standing Stone (NR), (E: NC 9736 6502 F: NC 9733 6503) Standing Stones (NR) (site of)
OS 25"map, (1966)

Of these stones none can now be related to examples given in original sketch, and principal stone evidenced above must be assumed to be destroyed.
'A' is a large boulder 1.2m x 0.5m x 1.2m high; still in situ at NC 9732 6504.
'B', 1.3m x 0.7m x 0.5m high, now recumbent and presumably moved to NC97306502 from NC 9733 6503, is of white granite.
'C', now recumbent, remains in its 1907 position at NC 9731 6499, measures 1.6m x 0.9m x 0.6m high.
'D', erect though leaning to W, is 2m x 1.3m x 0.8m high; it remains in situ at NC 9735 6497.
Stones 'E' and 'F' have been removed without trace. No information could be obtained concerning them or the survivors. It is doubtful that, even as originally surveyed, they formed a stone circle or any part of one.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 25 November 1964.

(A: NC 9732 6504 B: NC 9733 6503 C: NC 9731 6499 D: NC 9735 6497 E: NC 9736 6502 F: NC 9733 6497), Standing Stones (NR) (twice) OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

'Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)': When surveyed in 1872 there were 7 stones shown: A: NC 9732 6504 B: NC 9733 6503 C: NC 9730 6500 D: NC 9735 6497 E: NC 9736 6502 F; NC 9733 6497 and G: NC 9735 6503.
By 1907, A, B, D, E and F were in situ; G had disappeared, and C had, one must assume, been removed from roadside, which has been widened, into field on S.
Despite published name, remains are noted as 'Supposed Stone Circle' and described as being several large stones uncovered by drifting sand 'not many years since; some still embedded in sand, others knocked over and broken, and others removed for use in building dykes.' The principal stone's dimensions are given as 'height over 5ft, breadth 2 .5ft, and thicknes about 1.75ft.' It, with 3 other stones of unknown sizes, but 'almost covered with sand' were sketched in 1872 (Name Book 1872).
OS 6"map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1872); Name Book 1872. <1>

No visible sign of any standing stones remaining. Area is under pressure for housing development, therefore any sites here will need to be conditioned. <2>

1st ed OS "Stone Circle (remains of)" shows 3 stones S & 4 N of road. 2nd ed OS "Standing Stones" marked on both sides of road, 3 to S, 3 in line to N of road & 1 in middle. NB 1 In drill hall grounds, 2 would have lain in garden of most easterly modern house. Does not look like circle from these dispositions. <3>

A single stone stands at NC 9732 6504, just west of the boundary fence of the first bungalow north of the road. It is thought to be a surviving remnant of this stone circle. <4>