MHG7408 - Broch, An Dun

Summary

A probable natural mound that is thought to have been the site of a broch. Limited trial excavations in 2011 uncovered evidence of structures but the nature of these is still unclear.

• BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

NC40SW 2 4445 0085.

(NC 44370084) An Dun (NR) (site of supposed Pictish Fort).
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1875)

The site of a 'doune' on a small knoll. The stones have been removed for building purposes except for 'a part of the base which is grown over and now resembles the rocky ground around.'
Name Book 1875. <1>

The summit of the natural knoll about 18m in diameter and disturbed by turf-covered stones and an old field wall which crosses it from north to south. The site is a likely one for a broch, but no trace of any structure can be seen.
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 April 1963.

The site of the possible broch, as described in the previous field report, is at NC 4445 0085. No name is known locally.
Visited by OS(J B) 21 September 1976.

NC40 3 AN DUN
NC/ 4445 0085
This possible broch in Kincardine stands on a small knoll (visited Oct. 1984). Most of the stones have been taken away but in 1875 part of the circular wall base was apparently visible [1]. Nothing can be seen now although the situation is a likely one for a broch [1].
Source: NMRS site no. NC 40 SW 2. <2>

A limited trial trenching evaluation was conducted in 2011 in order to clarify whether any evidence of structures survives on this mound (see EHG3566). The survey report notes that part of the western side of the mound was quarried in 1993 to construct a crofting access and it is understood that material was taken from the top of the mound at the same time.
Investigations of the 1993 quarry face revealed very stony moraine material suggesting that the mound itself is of natural, periglacial origin although, as noted above, it would have been an ideal site for a broch or similar structure. The trial trench did find archaeological evidence of structures, including a short section of walling, flat paving stones, socket stone and burnt areas. It was not possible within the scope of the work to clarify the purpose, date or extent of the features. Full details of the findings can be found in the report which is linked to this record. <3><4>