MHG7427 - Graveyard, na Claignean

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Thumbnail Photo - showing graveyard with single obelisk memorial, from SW. Grid Reference - NH 47197 89859. Taken by Dr N Lindsay, 19/02/03
NH48NE 1 4720 8993.
Site of Church {NAT} OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

There is a tradition of a church having stood on the 'claigionn' ('Na Claignean' on 6") above Amat Lodge. in 1609 there appears 'mott Abbot under the barony of Ganyes, called of old the Abbacy of Fearn!On Timothy Pont's Map in 1608 the name appears as Amad Heglis: Amat of the Church. W J Watson 1904

'Na Claignean' means 'The Skulls'. No remains of church exist. It is not known if it was Roman Catholic or Protestant. There is an old graveyard near it. Name Book 1875

Only a slight, rectangular hollow with traces of stone footings of a wall on its west side is evident at site of church. No precise measurements are possible but it may have measured c.15m x 3.5m. Only the turfed-over footings of the nearby graveyard remain; it appears to have measured c. 23 x 15m although a later extension may have given it overall measurements of 23 x 31 m. No grave-stones are evident. Visited by OS (E G C) 26 May 1963

The rectangular footing noted is probably the remains of a deserted house of 18th/19th century date. The graveyard is at NH 47248985 and remains as described; it is not in use.
Visited by OS (J M) 6 December 1976