MHG7522 - Hut circle - Meall Na Dubh-Chlais (Dubh Chlais 2)

A Hut circle at Meall Na Dubh-Chlais.

Two hut circles at Meall Na Dubh-Chlais. A small hut circle overlain by a later and larger example.

NG 8044 7869: A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 105m on a bare slope which forms the east shoulder of the hill Meall Na Dubh-Chlais. The diameter (internal) of the circle is 9m x 7m; the walling is of stone and at the north part two separate walls are visible about 2m apart. The entrance is at 83 degress grid, the ambient vegetation is fine grass and heather inside the circle, heather and moss outside. A number of settings of isolated stones appear to be associated with this circle. To the north and east a bean-shaped area of ground running high up the hill side is enclosed, of extent ca. 130m x 70m; below the circle to the south-southeast, two smaller areas of extent 30m and 40m are enclosed. A line of isolated stones apparently associated with another hut circle 100m to the south (site name Loch Chorcasairigh) runs between 50m and 100m to the southwest of these settings also. Neither the hut circle nor the settings of isolated stones are shown on the OS maps. <1>

180388 878714 Dubh Chlais 2 MM003: The hut circle was visited by J Wilson and J Buchanan in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This circular stone structure is in fair condition with much stone and some wall facings visible. It is dug into and built out from a gentle south facing slope above Loch Coire na h-Airigh, with panoramic views inland. It is upslope from JW001 (see MHG7491) at 200m distance. The structure is at a distance of 500m from a stream, 250m from the freshwater Loch Coire na h-Airigh, and 1500m from the sea. The surrounding landscape is covered with a mixture of heather and grass with some bracken. Field walls and an enclosure are visible in the landscape. Average inner diameter is 6.7m, outer diameter is 8.4m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.5m. The entrance is clearly defined and faces east with internal width 1.6m, external width 1.5m and passage length 3.0m on the southern side of the entrance. This indicates an extended entrance terminal to the south side. The south west to northeast 180 degree section of a circular stone arc sits inside and under the walling of MM003, visible from the southwest of the main structure and ending at the east facing entrance. (see sketch). The arc, as part of a circle, gives a diameter of around 5.0m. This arc is probably the remains of an earlier hut circle, the later MM003 being built on approximately the same 'footprint'. MM003 is 200m from JW001. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as seen on 2009 APs. <4>