MHG7530 - Tarbat Burgh

Tarbet burgh

• BURGH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

NB GR given is in firth, so incorrect. Tarbat House lies to the NW inland or is this Tarbat Portmahomack ie elsewhere - HAW 10/2003

NH77SE 14 77 73.

Erected burgh of barony, 1678; burgh of regality, 1686.
G S Pryde 1965. <1>

Tarbat Burgh is mentioned in: G S Pryde 1965.The burghs of Scotland: a critical list, OUP, p.76. It says: “Erected burgh of barony (Mackenzie of Tarbat) 30th September 1678; erected burgh of regality (Viscount of Tarbat) 15th June 1686.” The grid reference information derives from the Pathways into the Past: Milton project, organised by Archaeology for Communities in Highland. Further information from that project is recorded in MHG22218 (Milton of Kildary), where it states: George Mackenzie (1st Earl Cromartie, at Milton 1656-1714)) became hereditary sheriff and held courts at New Tarbat House. He also made Milton a ‘burgh of barony’ with weekly cattle markets around the mercat cross. Milton is called “Miltown of Newtarbet” in Peter May’s 1756 map. It’s fair to assume that the Tarbat Burgh mentioned in GS Pryde’s book is the same as Milton “burgh of barony”, ie it was sited at what is now Milton. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <3>