MHG7565 - Structure - Meall Camas Phail

A sub-rectangular drystone structure aligned E-W.

• HUT (Undated)

This hut is built against the N face of a large boulder on a small bracken-infested terrace on the N side of Meall Camas Phail. It measures 2.3m from E to W by 1.8m transversely within coursed boulder walls 0.7m in thickness and 0.5m in height. The entrance is on the N. What may be a second hut lies some 6m to the WNW, also built against a boulder. (Inverewe 37)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 June 1994.

These structures were not spotted during the National Trust for Scotlands DBA and survey in 1998, and the description from the RCAHMS 1994 survey is noted. <1>