MHG7573 - Site of former Inverbroom Bridge

A mid 19th-century iron bridge, now replaced by a modern concrete structure.

• ARCH BRIDGE (Constructed, 19th Century - 1860 AD? to 1869 AD?)

Full Description

This late 19th-century bridge is described by Hume as "A graceful 3-rib, wrought-iron or steel arch supported on rubble abutments and carrying a light deck with lattice railings. The metal arch replaces a wooden span." <1>

The building, also known as Croftown Bridge, is also described by Nelson. "A light iron bridge with a single span built of three wrought iron ribs set on stone abutments that have angled sides. The railing is elegant, of two sizes of diamond mesh, and enhances the generally airy look of the little bridge, which leads down an avenue of limes and sycamores to the crofts on the far side of the Loch. It replaces a wooden bridge. Perhaps the slightly heavy stone abutments belong to that former structure. It has proved difficult to find accurate information on this bridge. It is possible, but not certain, that it was designed by Sir John Fowler in the 1860s". <2>

The bridge is said, on a website dedicated to Highland bridges, to have been built in 1860. It has now been replaced by a modern concrete bridge (see link). <3>