MHG7575 - Occupation Site - Artafeelie

• OCCUPATION SITE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Monitoring of the Inverness-Dingwall gas pipeline revealed a spread of paving and burnt daub and charcoal in pits up to 0.7m deep over a 15m spread.
Sponsors: British Gas, Highland Regional Council.
J Wordsworth 1992. <1>

Observation along the route of the Inverness to Dingwall pipeline recorded of charcoal-rich pits with burnt daub in this area. Without diagnostic finds or C14 dating the age of these features is not known. The well‐preserved nature of the daub and charcoal suggested they were not particularly ancient, perhaps medieval in date. The function is also unknown. If the 2 gullies do mark the boundaries, then perhaps this is the remains of a substantial structure at least 16m long.
The farmer had always noted the spread of paving as a stony area but discrete and not like a trackway. The deep topsoil to the N had always been there to his knowledge. <2>