MHG7589 - Shieling huts - Abhainn Coire Mhic Nobuil

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

A group of seven bothies and seven 'dairies', i.e. small circular strctures for storing milk, butter, etc. <1>

The shielings were visited and recorded during an archaeological survey of the Torridon Estate for the NTS by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 1996: TOR96 019: Six buildings were shown here in 1837 at a shieling named Ach Beindearg. The shieling area is sited north of the islands in the Abhainn Coire Mhic Nobuil. It consists of at least four shieling mounds with stone wall footings aligned E-W and measuring c5m by c2m as well as a similar structure aligned north-south measuring c3.5m by c2.5m. There are also a number of wee structures scattered across the hillside measuring c1m in diameter. Which are probably dairy stores. To the east is a slight dyke forming an enclosure measuring c12m by c10m. <2>