MHG7692 - Broch, An Dun

Fort (NR) (Site of) OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1905)

At Langanduin, Kishorn, Mackenzie describes a circular building or "duin", which Anderson calls a broch (J Anderson 1890), though Graham (A Graham 1949) says that available info is inconclusive. Watson (1904) describes it as "a hillfort still traceable, though much broken".
NSA (Rev J Mackenzie) 1845; J Anderson 1890; A Graham 1949; W J Watson 1904.

Dun (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

All that remains is an amorphous, heavily quarried, turf-covered stony mound c21m diameter and 1m high. No trace of walling survives, but size and situation of mound together with curvilinear nature of some of quarrying (suggesting galleries) suggests a broch rather than a fort or dun.
Site surveyed at 1:10,000. (visited by OS (J M) 15 April 1965)
Visited by OS (J M) 22 May 1974.

LAG an DUIN (‘Langanduin’)
NG/8362 4044
Possible broch near Kishorn in Lochcarron, Ross and Cromarty, of which nothing is left now but a quarried and turf-covered stony mound about 21.0m in diameter and 1.0m high. A circular building was seen on the site in 1845 [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 84 SW 2: 2. New Statistical Account 1845, 14, 110: 3. Anderson 1890, 193 (list): 4. Watson 1904, 193: 5. Graham 1947, 97 (list). <1>