MHG7722 - Hut circle - Sidheann Donn (Sidhean Donn 4)

A hut circle at Sidheann Donn.

At NG 8102 7878 about 375 ft OD, on the sheltered eastern slope of a hill above a small stream there are the remains of a hut circle. It is composed of large stones forming an inner and outer kerb with small stone infilling and measures 8m internally with walls 2m wide and an average height of 0.6m. The entrance which is in S.E. measures 1m on inside and 1.8m on outer rim. In the vicinity of this hut circle there are also amorphous rem. In addition to these there are also several field banks and enclosures in the area which fall into three phases;- (a) those composed of large stones, now barely visible above ground level and probably contemporary with the hut circle; (b) relatively modern earth and stone banks 1.0m high by 1.3m. Wide and c. a modern drystone sheepfold about 1.2m high.
Visited by OS (R D) 6 April 1965; Visible on air photographs CPE/Scot/ UK 183: 1288-9.

Achadh Meall na Meinn. A hut circle is situated at an elevation of 115m on a shelf on the hillside, opposite to and 100m to the west of the hill field (Achadh Meall na Meinn). It lies in a relatively shetered shallow north-south running valley. The diameter is 10m and the entrance is at 90 degrees grid with the walling of stones. The ambient vegetation is: heather, grass and moss in side the circle; sedge with some heather outside. <1>

181021 878773 Sidhean Donne 4 MM001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Marshall in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in fair condition. It is near to an enclosure. Field banks and walls in the surrounding landscape, indicate multiperiod field systems. In the immediate area there are shieling remains. The site is 200m from a stream and 2000m from the sea. There are panoramic views inland from the site. The surrounding landscape is mainly covered in grass with some heather and bracken. The interior of the structure is also mainly grass. The platform of MM001 is dug into a gentle east facing slope. There is an upright large stone (0.6 X 0.5 X 0.4m) to S of outer edge of the structure. Average inner diameter is 8.0m, outer diameter is 11.15m. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.8m. The entrance faces east and has internal width 1.0 m, external width 1.2m and passage length 2.1m. MM001 is at a distance of 150m from MM002 and 600m from AMC106. The sketch attached refers to the neighbouring small structure MHG57603, which lies approximately 100m SE of MM001, which has external diameter approx 5m and has a stone pen on SE wall, S of entrance. <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to loocation as shown on 2009 APs. <4>