MHG7746 - MBA Spearhead, near Inverewe House

Bronze Age socketed spearhead found whilst peat cutting before 1879.

• FINDSPOT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1251 BC)

Full Description

A Middle Bronze Age spearhead (Type D) was found some time before 1879, at a depth of 3' during peat-cutting near Inverewe House (NG 859 819). It is only 3 3/4" long 3/4" broad at the bladed head, which is 1 3/4" long, and tepring to a point that has been blunted. Below this it forms a hollow tapering cylinder for a wooden handle, with an eyelet each side, 1" from the base. It is preserved in Inverewe House.
W Jolly 1880; J H Dixon 1886; J M Coles 1966.

Coles's number six, Class D (defined as 'leaf-shaped blade, looped'), found near Inverewe House and still preserved there (1959-60; 1963-4).
J M Coles 1962; J M Coles 1966.

This spearhead cannot be located at Inverewe House (2011). <1>

A desk based assessment using a wide variety of sources and ground survey was undertaken by the National Trust for Scotland of their Inverewe property and estate, published 1998. A Bronze Age socketed spearhead found whilst peat cutting before 1879. Coles identified it as being from the Middle Bronze Age, Type D, being just under 10cm long. Osgood Mackenzie mentions that part of the wooden shaft of a spear was still surviving when the spearhead was discovered.
The NMRS have the find spot located at NG85898193 but this is the grid reference for the Inverewe House rather than the peat cutting where the spearhead was found. Dixon states that it was found near Inverewe House at all, just that it was found in peat cuttings - which theoretically could refer to anywhere across the estate of Inverewe, or even Tournaig or Kernary. <2>