MHG7757 - Hut circle - Ob Na Ba Ruaidhe (Tournaig Dun 1)

A hut circle at Ob Na Ba Ruaidhe near Tournaig.

Full Description

About 70m from shore of Ob na Ba Ruaidhe, at NG 8573 8340, in the shelter of a rock face and lying in the centre of an enclosure formed by an 0.4 m high earth and stone bank, there are the slight grass-covered remains of a hut circle measuring 7.4m internal diameter. Only orthostats, 1.1 m maximum height, defining inner and outer wall faces are visible, and there is no obvious entrance in walls which are approx. 1.4m thick.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 March 1965.

This hut-circle is situated on a terrace facing into bay and sheltered by a steep-sided ridge to S and W. It measures 7.3m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank 1.3m in thickness and up to 1m in height. On E wall has been reduced by cultivation, with furrows running into the interior from terrace to E (see NG 88SE 13, Later township and cultivation remains). Heather-covered stony banks extend for a short distance to the SW and S from the hut-circle wall. (Inverewe 10)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 8 June 1994 as part of the Afforestable Land Survey Project.

The site was visited by J Harden in 1998 during a survey of the Inverewe Estate commissioned by the NTS. It was found to be much as previously described but it was noted that the walls were spread to 1.3m. There was no obvious entrance as the arc from the SE-E-N had been severely damaged by ploughing and/or robbing. In terms of management, the site was considered to be stable but that it should be monitored and photographed every 5 years. <1>

185744 883385 Tournaig Dun 1 AMC208: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. The circular stone structure is situated on a level terrace sheltered by a rocky crag to W and a low hill to NW. It is 70 m W of a bay which is sheltered from N, W and S. There are wide views from the site over land and sea. The platform is well built up from the surrounding land. The structure is buried in heather. Average inner diameter is 6.9m, outer diameter is 10 m. The walls are made up of orthostats, some fallen and there is no sign of a double skin. The wall thickness measurement of 1m is based on orthostat width. Maximum wall height is 0.7m. The E arc has been robbed of stone. A possible entrance is to SE but no measurements were possible. The southern entrance terminal is extended. The HC is within an enclosure; walls can be identified to N, W and S, and running down a shallow slope to the sea. There are many clearance cairns nearby and some later field boundaries. The land looks fertile to N. A Dun (see MHG7570) is situated 600m to E. AMC208 may be associated with AMC209 (MHG7568), also on the coast and at a distance of 1300m. Both these structures may be associated with the dun, 600m from AMC208 and 800m from AMC209. <2> <3>

The site was visited and photographed by M Briscoe as part of the Scotland's Rural Past project.

The site was partially excavated by D Rhodes of the NTS in 2015. Report awaited.