MHG7807 - Ullapool Town

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Village laid out on a grid pattern by the British Fisheries Society in 1788, when a pier was built and the first lots developed for wraehouses, an inn and cottages. Within six years it contained over seventy houses, nearly half of them slated, but almost immediately afterwards the herring deserted Loch Broom and the village, deprived of its main industry, was brought close to collapse. A revival of prosperity came after its purcahse by Sir James Matheson in the mid 19th century. Ullapool is now a tourist centre as well as a fishing port, and also the mainland terminal for the ferry to Lewwis.
J Gifford 1992.

REFERENCE: SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE
Mr Mylne's opinion on Mr Morison's Plan of an Inn at Ullapol has been sought by the British Society. The Secretary's letter to the Duke of Argyle mentions difficulty in obtaining the return of the Plans and Estimates of the buildings at Tobermory from Mr Mylne.
1788 GD/9/8/43

Secretary's letter to Donald MacLeod of Geanies. It accompanied Mr Morrison's and Mr Mylne's plans of an Inn and Warehouse. The letter asks Mr MacLeod to arrange a contract with Mr Morrison agreeable to his estimates and Mr Mylne's improvements on Mr Morrison's plans.
GD/9/8/53

Secretary's letter to Donald MacLeod of Geanies. He has visited Ullapool and his report is critical of all Robert Melvill's building. He has observed alterations to plans and poor workmanship sufficient to deter "County People" from taking lots.
1790 GD/9/8/146

Letter that accompanied a plan of Elevation of the buildings required at Ullapool. It is sent by Roderick Morison to John Mackenzie.
1788 GD/9/4/70

Answers to Donald MacLeod's criticism of Robert Melvill's buildings and lay out of streets at Ullapool.
1790 GD/9/3/607-616

The Directors of the British Society ask for amendments to Mr Telford's plan. They wish the opening round the market place to be square and two more streets to be constructed. Lanes are to be allowed for, streets narrowed and drains left open.
1790 GD/9/3/650

Alterations to the Inn proposed by the Agent; approved by Thomas Telford; accepted by British Society. The Stable and Hayloft are to be converted into sitting and sleeping room for the use of the inferior class of persons, and a new stable built on the South side.
1793 GD/9/4/522

Mr Telford's plan for the Smith's Shop and Bakehouse is approved. Additions to the clergyman's house may be carried out. The Directors of the British Society ask for Mr Telford's proposals for a Brewhouse.
1790 GD/9/3/650

Report on the works at Ullapool for the British Society. Drawn up by Thomas Telford it covers dwelling houses, curing sheds, storehouses, pier, inn, storehouse, mill and streets.
A plan has been left in the hands of the Agent for a House with an Upper Storey for the clergyman and an alternative suggestion for adaption of schoolmaster's house.
1790 GD/9/3/581-606

Sheriff Depute of Ross and Cromarty, Donald MacLeod's report on the village of Ullapool. He accuses Robert Melvill of a number of deviations from Mr Aitken's original plan and sketches on p 168 and p 621 support his complaints.
1789 GD/9/3/617-627

Mr Telford asked to obtain estimates for the repair of the pier, the Church and the Manse and to report on the state of the settlement to the Directors of the British Society.

BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: NMRS LIBRARY
Scottish Field, March 1967 p.32